INMA reveals 60 Global Media Awards first-place winners

The International News Media Association (INMA) announced 60 first-place recipients in its 2022 Global Media Awards competition, with Miami Herald’s ‘House of Cards’ taking the coveted global ‘Best in Show’. During a ceremony broadcast across INMA.org, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Facebook Live, 60 winners were unveiled across 20 categories.

Supported by the Google News Initiative, the INMA Global Media Awards competition (#GMA2022) announcement aimed at surfacing innovation and best practices in news brands, optimising the use of media platforms, subscriptions, advertising, data and insights, product, and newsroom.

The 2022 Global Media Awards competition garnered a record 854 entries from 252 news media brands in 46 countries. Participants included newspaper media, magazine media, digital media, television media, and radio media. Eight companies won multiple first-place awards. Schibsted, across its brands in Norway, took home six top prizes, followed by Stuff from New Zealand with three first prizes. Six companies garnered two first places: Bennett, Coleman & Company Ltd., Dagens Næringsliv, Hindustan Times, Newsday Media Group, NZME, and Reach.

An international jury of 50 executives from 24 countries selected 332 finalists earlier this year. Judges also selected the best in six world regions from the finalists. Announced winner were:

Best in Africa: Media24 Group for “City Press & ABSA Money Make Over”

Best in Asia/Pacific: Stuff for “Switch On Your Superpower – Premium Stuff”

Best in Europe: Guardian News and Media for “Growing Awareness of the Original Challenger Brand: How The Guardian Celebrated 200 Years”

Best in Latin America: Editora Globo for “O Globo LGBTQIAP+”

Best in North America: The Miami Herald for “House of Cards”

Best in South Asia: Jagran Prakashan for “When India Went Silent”

“While creativity in communicating subscriptions and engaging readers was a recurring theme this year, how to visually communicate a tragic news story rose to the very top in the judges’ minds,” said Earl J. Wilkinson, Executive Director and CEO of INMA. He added, “Our association’s focus on the fullest range of creativity – brands, platforms, subscriptions, advertising, data, product, and newsroom – really shines a light on innovation in news media.”

Regional Brands represent a single brand serving a city or region, National Brands represent a single brand with a national reach, and Groups represent companies owning 5+ different news brands across 5+cities/regions or nationally. Honourable mentions are listed alphabetically.

CATEGORY 1: BEST BRAND AWARENESS CAMPAIGN

Regional Brands

First Place: The Press and Journal, United Kingdom, “Every Story Starts With You”
Second Place: Maharashtra Times, India, “Maharashtra Times Brand Campaign”
Third Place: Bladet Nordlys, Norway, “Døgnet (Day and Night)”
Honourable Mention: Kleine Zeitung, Austria, “My Way of Kleine Zeitung”
Honourable Mention: Göteborgs-Posten, Sweden, “Meet the People Behind the Words”
Honourable Mention: Nine, Australia, “Minds Wide Open”

National Brands

First Place: Guardian News and Media, United Kingdom, “Growing Awareness of the Original Challenger Brand: How The Guardian Celebrated 200 Years”

Second Place: Hindustan Times, India, “Independence Day #HTLegacyofTruth”
Third Place: Torstar, Canada, “BILD: Building By Decades”

Honourable Mention: Dow Jones, United States, “Trust Your Decisions”
Honourable Mention: NZME, New Zealand, “The 90% Project: Empowering a Nation”
Honourable Mention: VG, Norway, “VG’s Multi Use News Into the Public Space”

Groups

First Place: Funke Mediengruppe, Germany, “TikTok Channel @ DuHastDieWahl”

Second Place: HT Media, India, “Launch Campaign for Slurrp”
Third Place: HT Media, India, “Launch Campaign for OTTplay”

Honourable Mention: 366 – French Daily Regional Newspapers, France, “Read the Daily Press, Change Your Daily Life”

CATEGORY 2: BEST PUBLIC RELATIONS OR COMMUNITY SERVICE CAMPAIGN

Regional Brands

First Place: Kleine Zeitung, Austria, “Stop It! Kleine Zeitung Against Hate on Internet”
Second Place: Slobodna Dalmacija, Croatia, “We Can Do It Too!”
Third Place: Dainik Jagran/Inext, India, “Xcuse Me! Where Is My Toilet?”

Honourable Mention: Calgary Herald/ Calgary Sun, Canada, “Christmas Fund”
Honourable Mention: Kölner StadtAnzeiger Medien, Germany, “Schul-Check – Facts for Future”
Honourable Mention: The Northern Agenda, United Kingdom, “A Campaigning Brand for the North”

National Brands

First Place: Gazeta.pl, Poland, “Climate Alert – Alarm dla klimatu”
Second Place: Ringier Axel Springer, Poland, “#NotWaiting 107 Years Because Neither Our Daughters or Granddaughters Will Live Long Enough”

Third Place: Bennett, Coleman and Co. Ltd., India, “Times Verified”

Honourable Mention: BILD, Germany, “Pro Bono Campaign #TogetherAgainstCorona”
Honourable Mention: Jutarnji list, Croatia, “Scuba Scanner – Curiosity For Hidden Beauty”
Honourable Mention: News24, South Africa, “Out of Order – A Data Journalism Project by News24”

Groups

First Place: NZME, New Zealand, “The 90% Project”

Second Place: Bennett, Coleman and Co. Ltd., India, “Times Power of Print”
Third Place: HT Media, India, “COVID Resource Center”

Honourable Mention: News Corp, Australia, “Call to Arms/Vax-a-Nation”
Honourable Mention: News Corp, Australia, “Mission Zero”
Honourable Mention: Società Athesis, Italy, “Agenda Sostenibilità” (Agenda Sustainability)

CATEGORY 3: BEST USE OF AN EVENT TO BUILD A NEWS BRAND\

Regional Brands

First Place: El Diario Vasco, Spain, “San Sebastian Gastronomika”
Second Place: Dainik Jagran/Inext, India, “COVID Warrior Awards”
Third Place: Amar Ujala, India, “Hindi Hain Hum – Second Season”
Honourable Mention: Dainik Bhaskar, India, “A Salute in the Name of the Country”

Honourable Mention: Malayala Manorama, India, “Manorama Online Techspectations Educate”
Honourable Mention: Winnipeg Free Press, Canada, “Free Press Fall Supper”
National Brands First Place: Jagran Prakashan, India, “When India Went Silent”
Second Place: VG, Norway, “VG Stepped Into Minecraft”
Third Place: The Wall Street Journal, United States, “The Wall Street Journal’s Future of Everything Festival 2021”

Honourable Mention: Hindustan Times, India, “HTLS 2021”
Honourable Mention: Kumparan, Indonesia, “KumparanWoman Women’s Week 2021 #TheFutureMakers”
Honourable Mention: Mediacorp, Singapore, “Today Live Webinar Series 2021”

Groups

First Place: Nation Media Group, Kenya, “Kusi Ideas Festival III”
Second Place: The Philippine Daily Inquirer, Philippines, “Inquirer Project Rebound”
Third Place: NZME, Auckland, New Zealand, “Lighting Up the Sky Tower”

CATEGORY 4: BEST IDEA TO ENCOURAGE READER ENGAGEMENT

Regional Brands

First Place: The Age and Sydney Morning Herald, Australia, “2021 Impact Report”
Second Place: The Courier, United Kingdom, “Personalised Subscriber E-mail Updates”
Third Place: Bergens Tidende, Norway, “Bergens Beste”

Honourable Mention: The Echo, Ireland, “Rebel Legends”
Honourable Mention: The Philadelphia Inquirer, United States, “Game Day Central”
Honourable Mention: Winnipeg Free Press, Canada, “WFP Movie Night” National Brands First Place: Editora Globo, Brazil, “O Globo LGBTQIAP+”

Second Place: Die Zeit, Germany, “What We’re Reading – The ZEIT Book Club”
Third Place: Hindustan Times, India, “HH COVID Actions”

Honourable Mention: Independent Digital News and Media, United Kingdom, “The Independent’s Anonymous to Known Strategy”
Honourable Mention: The Telegraph, United Kingdom, “How The Telegraph’s Newsletters Made the Headlines With Their Personalised Engagement E-Mails”
Honourable Mention: VG, Norway, “VG’s Multi Use News Into the Public Space”

Groups

First Place: Sanoma Media, Finland, “Hermes – The World’s Most Efficient News Desk Chief”
Second Place: Reach, United Kingdom, “Obsessions: Sharing the Passions of Readers”
Third Place: News Corp, Australia, “Tokyo: Your Games, Your Way”

Honourable Mention: Mediahuis, Belgium, “Froomle Creates AI-Based Personalised Experiences for Mediahuis Digital Channels”
Honourable Mention: Schibsted, Norway, “Living Content: Effective, Efficient and Engaging”
Honourable Mention: Stuff, New Zealand, “Stuff FY21 Impact Report”

CATEGORY 5: BEST USE OF PRINT

Regional Brands

First Place: Dainik Bhaskar, India, “Newspaper Front Page Made From Cloth”
Second Place: The Atlanta JournalConstitution, United States, “Press On”
Third Place: Independent Media, South Africa, “Nuggets of Wisdom”

Honourable Mention: Amar Ujala, India, “Sitaron Ki Jameen”
Honourable Mention: Maharashtra Times, India, “Maharashtra Times Brings Lord Ganesh’s Blessing at Home”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Hanna Smiles – That’s How Good Things for the Climate Are Done!”

National Brands First Place: Prothom Alo, Bangladesh, “Print Never Breaks!”

Second Place: Gloria Glam, Croatia, “GG Pop-Up Paper”
Third Place: Irish Examiner, Ireland, “Mother and Baby Homes Report Coverage January 2021”

Honourable Mention: Arab News, United Arab Emirates, “Saudi National Day Coverage”
Honourable Mention: The New York Times, United States, “Modern Love: Read, Watch, Listen”
Honourable Mention: Torstar, Canada, “The Toronto Star Design Refresh”
Groups First Place: Grupo El Comercio, Peru, “La Muerte de Abimael Guzmán”

Second Place: NZME, New Zealand, “The Big Fight – Joseph Parker v Junior Fa Special”
Third Place: News Corp, Australia, “SMARTdaily”

Honourable Mention: NZME, New Zealand, “Call to Arms”
Honourable Mention: Reach, United Kingdom, “Reinventing the Football Special”
Honourable Mention: Stuff, New Zealand, “Harvey Norman – Boxing Day Delivery”

CATEGORY 6: BEST USE OF VIDEO

Regional Brands

First Place: Calgary Herald/Calgary Sun, Canada, “Mike Drew’s On the Road Video Series”
Second Place: The Atlanta JournalConstitution, United States, “Press On”
Third Place: Kleine Zeitung, Austria, “Kleine Zeitung Online Festival”

Honourable Mention: Advance Local, United States, “Cheers PA!”
Honourable Mention: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., India, “EI Samay Gold – Ghore Baire”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Klubhaus: Tonight Show in Vorarlberg”

National Brands

First Place: Insider Inc., United States, “Insider’s Video Coverage of the Capitol Riot”
Second Place: The Straits Times, Singapore, “Invisible Asia: Shedding Light on the Shadows of Society”
Third Place: DW, Germany, “Unseen”

Honourable Mention: Expressen, Sweden, “Expressen’s War Correspondent Magda Gad Reporting from Afghanistan”
Honourable Mention: La Nación, Argentina, “How to Be Viral With Politicians (And Without Cute Dogs)”
Honourable Mention: News24, South Africa, “The Cape of Flames – It Takes Just One Spark to Ignite a Catastrophe”

Groups First Place: Stuff, New Zealand, “This Is How It Ends”
Second Place: Amedia, Norway, “Sondre’s Marathon – 21 Episodes Sports Documentary, New Subscribers and Innovative Production”
Third Place: Stuff, New Zealand, “Deleted”

Honourable  Mention : Funke Mediengruppe, Germany, “TikTok Channel @DuHastDieWahl”
Honourable Mention: Media24, South Africa, “Step Up Your Business With Clientele Legal”

CATEGORY 7: BEST USE OF AUDIO

Regional Brands

First  Place : TTELA , Sweden , “Investigating True Crime, TTELA’s News Podcast”
Second Place: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., India, “Navbharat Gold Newscast”
Third Place: Mid-Day Infomedia, India, “The Bombay Film Story Podcast and MidDay’s Mumbai Cricket Podcast”

Honourable Mention: Mathrubhumi Printing & Publishing, India, “Club FM Cinema Katha”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “VOL.AT Voice”
Honourable Mention: Vijay Karnataka, India, “Spiritual Newspaper Launched an Audio Box”

National Brands

First Place: Hindustan Times, India, “Independence Day #HTLegacyofTruth”
Second Place: News24, South Africa, “My Only Story: Back to School”
Third Place: Politico, Belgium, “POLITICO’s Westminster Insider Podcast”

Honourable Mention: The Economist, United Kingdom, “Podcasts from The Economist”
Honourable Mention: News24, South Africa, “The Inge Lotz Story: A Miscarriage of Justice”
Honourable Mention: Die Presse, Austria, “Die Presse-Play: How Die Presse Invented Its Daily Podcast”

Groups First Place: Reach, United Kingdom, “Laudable: Unlocking Knowledge in Local Newsrooms”
Second Place: News Corp, Australia, “Mafia’s Web”
Third Place: Stuff, New Zealand, “What’s Wrong With You?”

Honourable Mention: Grupo El Comercio, Peru, “Primera llamada”
Honourable Mention: HT Media, India, “OTTplay Podcasts”

CATEGORY 8: BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

Regional Brands

First Place: Newsday, United States, “Faces of Long Island”
Second Place: Rheinische Post Mediengruppe, Germany, “#Humbug – Rheinische Post Debunks Conspiracy Theories on TikTok”
Third Place: Südkurier Medienhaus, Germany, “Jobs im Suedwesten goes TikTok!”

Honourable Mention: Amar Ujala, India, “Achi Aadat – Encourage Newspaper Reading Campaign”
Honourable Mention: MM Publications, India, “Mathruspandam – Breast Cancer Awareness Webinar Series”
Honourable Mention: Newsday, United States, “How Graphics, Video, and a 6-Foot Dog Helped Newsday Gain Digital Subscribers”

National Brands First Place: BBC News, United Kingdom, “World’s Biggest News Account on Instagram”
Second Place: Mediacorp, Singapore, “Today on TikTok”
Third Place: The Economist, United Kingdom, “The Economist on Instagram” Honourable Mention: DW, Germany, “ENTR”

Honourable Mention: SheThePeople.TV, India, “Gender Lens to News”
Honourable Mention: Thomson Reuters Foundation, United Kingdom, “Openly on Social Media”
Groups First Place: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., India, “#MyFavAdInTOI”
Second Place: Funke Mediengruppe, Germany, “TikTok Channel @ DuHastDieWahl” Third Place: Ringier, Zürich, Switzerland, “Improve”

CATEGORY 9: BEST INITIATIVE TO ACQUIRE SUBSCRIBERS

Regional Brands

First  Place : NWZ Nord west Mediengruppe, Germany, “NWZ StudiPlus”

Second Place: Stavanger Aftenblad, Norway, “Missing – A Groundbreaking Podcast”
Third Place: Russmedia, Austria, “V+”

Honourable Mention: Kleine Zeitung, Austria, “Kleine Zeitung Online Festival”
Honourable Mention: Mackay Daily Mercury/Sunshine Coast Daily, Australia, “The Power of Print”
Honourable Mention: MM Publications, India, “Manorama Arogyam Subscription Campaign”
National Brands First Place: Dagens Næringsliv, Norway, “DN Women: Creating Leadership Content to Grow Female Subscriptions”

Second Place: VG, Norway, “How We Transformed Non-Users to Subscribers of VG+”
Third Place: The Economist, United Kingdom, “Climate Marketing Campaign” Honourable Mention: Jagran Prakashan, India, “The Subscription Engine”
Honourable Mention: Private Media,

Australia, “The Dirty Country: An Editorial Series Turned Marketing Campaign”
Honourable Mention: Prothom Alo,Bangladesh, “From Making Local to GoingGlobal”

Groups

First Place: Schibsted, Norway, “AllAccess”
Second Place: Funke Mediengruppe, Germany, “Mission Local: How a New Strategy Grows Subscription in 120 Markets”
Third Place: News Corp, Australia,“Operation Ironside – The AN0M Files”

Honourable Mention: HT Media, India,“Scaling Up Growth”
Honourable Mention: Nation MediaGroup, Kenya, “Nation.Africa Paywall”
Honourable Mention: News Corp,Australia, “Mafia’s Web”

CATEGORY 10: BEST INITIATIVE TO RETAIN SUBSCRIBERS

Regional Brands

First Place: Stavanger Aftenblad, Norway, Mååål! When Football and Robots Manage to Retain Subscribers”Second Place: The Age and The Sydney Morning Herald, Australia, “2021 Impact Report”
Third Place: The Spokesman-Review, United States, “Spokane Daily Chronicle”

Honourable Mention: Göteborgs-Posten, Sweden, “Upgrade News Site to E-Paper and the Customers Like It!”
Honourable Mention: Kölner StadtAnzeiger Medien, Germany, “KSTA – Nachrichten (News App)”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Our Firefighter Heroes in Vorarlberg”.

National Brands

First Place: Zeit Online, Germany, “Project: First Subscription Day”
Second Place: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., India, “Reaching Out in COVID-19”
Third Place: Público, Portugal, “Área do Leitor (Digital Client Area)”

Honourable Mention: Dagens Næringsliv, Norway, “DN More: How DN Engaged Its Highest Paying Subscribers and Reduced Churn”
Honourable Mention: The Economist, United Kingdom, “The Economist’s Subscriber Webinar Series”
Honourable Mention: Netwerk24, South Africa, “Netwerk24 Audiobooks | Exclusive Audiobooks in Afrikaans”

Groups

First Place: Mediahuis, Netherlands, “It’s All About the Story – The Role of Data in the Journey to Customer Centricity”
Second Place: Mediahuis, Belgium, “What Would We Be Without You?”
Third Place: Gannett, United States, “Monthly Magazines in Local e-Editions”

CATEGORY 11: BEST SUBSCRIPTION NICHE PRODUCT

Regional Brands

First Place: Bergens Tidende, Norway, “The Local Business Robot”
Second Place: Vijay Karnataka, India, “BV Family Bhakti Player – Newspaper Brand Reinvented as an Offline Audio Player”
Third Place: The Spokesman-Review, United States, “Spokane Daily Chronicle”

Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “V+”

National Brands

First Place: Dagens Næringsliv, Norway, “Building a World-Class Wine Search to Strengthen DN´s Subscription Product and Grow Audience”
Second Place: Delfi, Latvia, “MVP”
Third Place: Expressen, Sweden, “Your First Million”

Honourable Mention: Kompas Daily, Indonesia, “Kompas Collaboration Forum – Corporate/ Universities Subscribes”
Honourable Mention: United Daily News Group, Taiwan, “UDN Curate X: Data-Driven Vertical News Product Design”
Honourable Mention: Valor Econômico, Brazil, “Carreira Digital Transformation”

Groups

First Place: SPH Media Trust, Singapore, “SHOP by SPH”
Second Place: News Corp, Australia, “CODE: The Stories of Sport”
Third Place: Stuff, New Zealand, “Now or Never”

CATEGORY 12: BEST IDEA TO GROW ADVERTISING SALES

Regional Brands

First Place: Independent Media, South Africa, “Nuggets of Wisdom”
Second Place: Russmedia, Austria, “Denner Euro Game”
Third Place: Russmedia, Austria, “Creating User Engagement and New Revenue Streams With Employer Reviews on a Job Portal”

Honourable Mention: Kölner StadtAnzeiger Medien, Germany, “Smart Ads – Intuitive But Scalable Digital Entry Product for Local SMBs”
Honourable Mention: Malayala Manorama, India, “Manorama Online Techspectations Educate”
Honourable Mention: Naidunia (A Unit of Jagran Prakashan), India, “Book Within Book”

National Brands

First Place: Hanza Media, Croatia, “Svijet Kulture (The World of Culture)”
Second Place: Prothom Alo, Bangladesh, “Find a Home Sitting in Comfort From Home”
Third Place: Hindustan Times, India, “HT Codeathon”

Honourable Mention: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., India, “Game for Future with AIGF”
Honourable Mention: The Hindu, India, “Unacademy – Let’s Crack CSE in Association With The Hindu”
Honourable Mention: Jagran Prakashan, India, “Celebrating Once Again”

Groups

First Place: Ringier Axel Springer, Poland, “The Advertising Ecosystem of Onet Morning”
Second Place: Stuff, New Zealand, “Switch on Your Superpower – Premium Stuff”
Third Place: Nation Media Group, Kenya, “Climate Action: Why It Matters”

Honourable Mention: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., India, “Count on Print”
Honourable Mention: News UK, Guardian Media Group, Telegraph Media Group, Reach, United Kingdom, “The Ozone Project”
Honourable Mention: Ringier, Serbia, “Car Gallery”

CATEGORY 13: MOST CREATIVE USE OF ADVERTISING FORMATS

Regional Brands

First Place: Maharashtra Times, India, “Maharashtra Times Tulsi Seeds Innovation on World Environment Day”
Second Place: Maharashtra Times, India, “Maharashtra Times Brings Lord Ganesh’s Blessing at Home”
Third Place: Independent Media, South Africa, “Nuggets of Wisdom”

Honourable Mention: McClatchy, United States, “Serious Lawyers for Serious Cases: Leighton Law”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Holidays in Vorarlberg”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Vorarlberg Vaccinates”

National Brands

First Place: Summit Media, Philippines, “Cosmo.ph x Pond’s PinkLab: Creating Fun and Beautiful Transformations”
Second Place: Ringier, Romania, “Beauty with No Filters”
Third Place: Hindustan Times, India, “HT Friday Finance by HT Brand”

Honourable Mention: JP/Politikens Hus, Denmark, “Blow Away Complexity: How to B2B on Tabloid Media”
Honourable Mention: JP/Politikens Hus, Denmark, “Online Only: Life In Front of the Prison Bars”
Honourable Mention: News24, South Africa, “Behind the Business Headlines – BrandStudio.24 and Nedbank Business Banking”

Groups

First Place: Media24, South Africa, “City Press & ABSA Money Make Over”
Second Place: NZ Media & Entertainment, New Zealand, “NZME x FENZ – Escape Week”
Third Place: Amedia, Norway, “How Amedia Used Visuals and a New Editorial Tool to Engage Readers in the Battle of the Boroughs”

Honourable Mention: Irish Examiner Group, Ireland, “EZ Living Interiors Campaign”
Honourable Mention: Ringier Axel Springer, Poland, “#DontBeAshamed: The Anti-Photo Shoot”

CATEGORY 14: BEST MULTICHANNEL CLIENT ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN

Regional Brands

First Place: Modesto Bee, United States, “Fighting Kids’ Nicotine Addiction”
Second Place: Russmedia, Austria, “Denner Euro Game”
Third Place: Slobodna Dalmacija, Croatia, “Bobis Magnificent Seven”

Honourable Mention: NJ Advance Media, United States, “This Is New Jersey”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “IKEA Hot-Dog Points”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Vorarlberg Vaccinates”

National Brands

First Place: The Hindu, India, “The Hindu – Britannia Bring Back Milk Bikis Campaign”
Second Place: Anandabazar Patrika, India, “Cadbury Gaane Mishti”
Third Place: Stuff, New Zealand, “Tipping Point – Best Multi-Channel Campaign”

Honourable Mention: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., India, “Let’s Fight Diabetes”
Honourable Mention: Editora Globo, Brazil, “Investe Safra – Valor Econômico”
Honourable Mention: NZ Media & Entertainment, New Zealand, “NZME x DairyNZ – River of Change”

Groups

First Place: NZ Media & Entertainment, New Zealand, “NZME x Tourism Australia – Think You Know Australia? Think Again”
Second Place: Media24, South Africa, “Media24/Ads24: Lil-Lets Talk”
Third Place: Stuff, New Zealand, “Switch On Your Superpower – Premium Stuff”

Honourable Mention: Media24, South Africa, “Step Up Your Business with Clientele Legal”
Honourable Mention: NZ Media & Entertainment, New Zealand, “NZME x Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency – Ridden”
Honourable Mention: Ringier Advertising, Switzerland, “USZIT”

CATEGORY 15: BEST INTERNAL DATA DASHBOARD AND REPORTS

Regional Brands

First Place: pd digital Hub, Germany, “Driving Subscriptions and Subscriber Loyalty”
Second Place: The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, Australia, “Newsletter Dashboards”
Third Place: Grupo AM, Mexico, “Al Lector, Con AMor (To the reader, with love)”

Honourable Mention: Kleine Zeitung, Austria, “Digimeter Scoring Model & Dashboard”

National Brands

First Place: Springer Nature, United States, “Nature Impact Tracker”
Second Place: American Press Institute, United States, “These Dashboards Help Newsrooms Better Reflect the Communities They Serve”
Third Place: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., India, “Driving Subscriptions, Traffic, and User Engagement Through Smart Use of Data Visualization”

Honourable Mention: Jagran Prakashan, India, “An App for Stakeholders”
Honourable Mention: Jagran Prakashan, India, “The Subscription Engine”
Honourable Mention: Krone Multimedia, Austria, “RedScreen – 360 Degree View of Content Performance”

Groups

First Place: NTM, Sweden, “360 – Getting Audience Data in Front of Reporters”
Second Place: Amedia Sales and Market, Norway, “Amedia Target Group Builder”
Third Place: Reach, United Kingdom, “Data to Drive Newsletters”

Honourable Mention: Endeavor Business Media/BlueConic, United States, “Endeavor Business Media Monetizes Anonymous User Data to Create $1.4M in Revenue”
Honourable Mention: Mediahuis, Netherlands, “It’s All About the Story – The Role of Data in the Journey to Customer Centricity”
Honourable Mention: Nine, Australia, “Subscriber Engagement Dashboard”

CATEGORY 16: BEST USE OF DATA TO DRIVE A BUSINESS RESULT

Regional Brands

First Place: Russmedia, Austria, “IKEA Hot-Dog Points”
Second Place: Russmedia, Austria, “Denner Euro Game”

National Brands

First Place: Diar, Norway, “Target Audience Relevance & Accuracy”
Second Place: NZ Herald, New Zealand, “Karma Personalisation Engine”
Third Place: The Guardian, Australia, “The Power of Purpose”

Honourable Mention: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., India, “Tableau Insights”
Honourable Mention: Editora Globo, Brazil, “Investe Safra – Valor Econômico”
Honourable Mention: The Irish Independent/Mediahuis, Ireland, “Mediahuis X Permanent TSB”

Groups

First Place: News UK, United Kingdom, “Taking the Lead on Sun Article Recommendations”
Second Place: Amedia Sales and Market, Norway, “Amedia Target Group Builder”
Third Place: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., India, “Times Wishlist”

Honourable Mention: Endeavor Business Media/BlueConic, United States, “6.7x Increase in Revenue Using Data & Automated Journeys”
Honourable  Mention : Funke Mediengruppe, Germany, “Mission Local: How a New Strategy Grows Subscription in 120 Markets”
Honourable Mention: Media24, South Africa, “Media24 Local News Research”

CATEGORY 17: BEST NEW DIGITAL PRODUCT

Regional Brands

First Place: Bergens Tidende, Norway, “The Local Business Robot”
Second Place: Diari ARA, Spain, “New Website”
Third Place: Calgary Herald/Calgary Sun, Canada, “Noon News Roundup”

Honourable Mention: Kleine Zeitung, Austria, “Was Geht?”
Honourable Mention: People Matters, India, “Monetizing Your Community with Cohort-Based Learning”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Creating User Engagement and New Revenue Streams With Employer Reviews on a Job Portal”

National Brands

First Place: American Press Institute, United States, “A New Product to Support Automated, Customizable, Impactful Source Tracking by Any News Organization”
Second Place: Jagran Prakashan, India, “An App for Stakeholders”
Third Place: The Irish Times, Ireland, “Green Credentials”

Honourable Mention: Bloomberg Línea, Panama, “Bloomberg Línea Launch 2021”
Honourable Mention: Hindustan Times, India, “Health Shots – Fast-Growing Health Digital Platform for the Millennial Woman”
Honourable Mention: News24, South Africa, “A South African First: 2021 Elections Forecaster”

Groups

First Place: HT Media, India, “OTTplay”
Second Place: HT Media, India, “Slurrp”
Third Place: Ringier AG/TX Group, Switzerland, “OneLog – The Swiss Media Login”

Honourable Mention: Grupo Octubre, Argentina, “Causas”
Honourable Mention: Ringier Axel Springer, Poland, “BigStory+”
Honourable Mention: Stuff, Auckland, “Switch On Your Superpower – Premium Stuff”

CATEGORY 18: BEST PRODUCT ITERATION

Regional Brands

First Place: Newsday, United States, “Transforming Newsday’s Coronavirus Text Alerts to Keep Long Islanders Informed”
Second Place: Bergens Tidende, Norway, “The Local Business Robot”
Third Place: Västerbottens-Kuriren Media, Sweden, “How We Personalised the Experience for Super Local Users”

Honourable Mention: Malayala Manorama, India, “Manorama Online”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Russmedia Impact”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Vorarlberg LIVE”

National Brands

First Place: Aftenposten, Norway, “A Front Page Built for Time Well Spent”
Second Place: Netwerk 24, South Africa, “Netwerk 24: Re-platforming”
Third Place: The Straits Times, Singapore, “An Iterative Approach to Gamify the Reading Experience on The Straits Times”

Honourable Mention: Guardian News and Media, United Kingdom, “The Story of Reminders by The Guardian”
Honourable Mention: The Irish Times, Ireland, “Breakingnews.ie Relaunch”
Honourable Mention: Neue Zürcher Zeitung, Switzerland, “Fully Redesigned and Algorithmic-Driven Next Reads Section”

Groups

First Place: Stuff, New Zealand, “Switch on Your Super  power – Premium Stuff”
Second Place: HT Media, India, “Hindustan Times App Revamp”
Third Place: News  Corp , Australia, “Personalising the Reading Experience Across our State-Based Mastheads and Showcasing our Commitment to Regional Journalism”

Honourable Mention: Nation Media Group, Kenya, “Nation.Africa Product Iteration”
Honourable Mention: Nexstar, United States, “Local News Mobile App Redesign”
Honourable Mention: Nexstar, United States, “Nexstar Local News Station Redesign”

CATEGORY 19: BEST INNOVATION IN NEWSROOM TRANSFORMATION

Regional Brands

First Place: Västerbottens-Kurirens Media, Sweden, “We Found the Key to Attracting Young Subs – The VK Way”
Second Place: Bergens Tidende, Norway, “New Digital Formats”
Third Place: Göteborgs-Posten, Sweden, “An Analytics-Led Reporter Team”

Honourable Mention: Newsday, United States, “NewsdayTV: How a State-Of-TheArt TV Studio Found an Audience in Push Alerts and Newsletters”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Vorarlberg LIVE”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “V+”

National Brands

First Place: VG, Norway, “VG’s Multi-Use News Into the Public Space”
Second Place: The Globe and Mail/Sophi. io, Canada, “Print Automation by The Globe and Mail’s Sophi.io”
Third Place: United Daily News Group, Taiwan, “UDN Curate X: Data-Driven Vertical News Product Design”

Groups

First Place: Reach, United Kingdom, “Scale and Engagement: How Reach Newsrooms Got to Know 8 Million Registered Customers”
Second Place: Ringier, Switzerland, “EqualVoice Initiative @Ringier”
Third Place: Grupo El Comercio, Peru, “El Comercio’s Digital Transformation Journey

Honourable Mention: Advance Local, United States, “Story Lab: Incubating Newsroom Innovation at Advance Local”
Honourable Mention: Bennett, Coleman and Co. Ltd., India, “Future Fit Content Creating Organisation”
Honourable Mention: Standard Media Group, Kenya, “Standard Media Group Newsroom Transformation Project”

CATEGORY 20: BEST USE OF VISUAL JOURNALISM AND STORYTELLING TOOLS

Regional Brands

First Place: The Miami Herald, United States, “House of Cards”
Second Place: Newsday, United States, “Policing on Long Island”
Third Place: Der Tagesspiegel, Germany, “Tagesspiegel Innovation Lab: Cities for Rent”

Honourable Mention: El Colombiano, Colombia, “Advancement Opportunities”
Honourable Mention: Grupo AM, Mexico, “Guanajuato: Tierra de Desaparecidos”
Honourable Mention: Russmedia, Austria, “Vorarlberg LIVE”

National Brands

First Place: USA Today Network, United States, “Seven Days of 1961: A Dangerous Ride on the Road to Freedom”
Second Place: La Nación, Argentina, “100,000 Deaths From Coronavirus: The Dimension of a Tragedy That Did Not End”
Third Place: elDiario.es, Spain, “Spain Lives in Flats: Why We Have Built Our Cities Vertically”

Honourable Mention: Ringier Axel Springer, Poland, “#TheBaltic – How to Talk About Ecology to Make Sure That Poles Will Listen”
Honourable Mention: South China Morning Post, Hong Kong, “The Mass Arrest of Hong Kong’s Opposition Figures”
Honourable Mention: The Straits Times, Singapore, “Show, Don’t Tell: Bringing News to Life in a Multimedia World”

Groups

First Place: Stuff, New Zealand, “A Reconstruction of 20,000 Years of Earth’s Temperature (Or What We’re Doing to the Climate)”
Second Place: Reach, United Kingdom, “The Data Visualisations Used 75 Million Times”
Third Place: Stuff, New Zealand, “New Zealand’s COVID-19 Vaccination Roll-Out in Charts”

Honourable Mention: Arena Holdings, South Africa, “TimesLive 2021 Local Elections Website”
Honourable Mention: Funke Mediengruppe, Germany, “Funke’s Pandemic Coverage with Dashboards”
Honourable Mention: Grupo Octubre, Argentina, “Covering Elections With Interactives in Real Time for Several Media Outlets at the Same Time”

The INMA competition has been rewarding media excellence since 1937. The next Global Media Awards competition deadline is January 27, 2023.

You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.